Results

LeaDeR = Liberal Democrat Regional and Local Politicians Awards

The results of the fifth edition of the LeaDeR awards were announced Monday 25 April in Brussels at a ceremony held in the Jacques Delors Building of the EU’s Committee of the Regions. Awards were presented in five categories by Mr Hans van BAALEN, President of the ALDE Party and Member of the European Parliament, Mr Bas Verkerk, President and First Vice-President respectively of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE) in the EU’s Committee of the Regions.

25 April 2016, ALDE LeaDeR Awards Belgium - Brussels - April 2016© European Union / Wim Daneels

25 April 2016, ALDE LeaDeR Awards Finalists
Belgium – Brussels

The results were as follows:

The 2016 LeaDeR in the Category of Young European of the Year: Ms Marine CARON, local councillor of Rouen of the French UDI youth organization, for her energetic, determined, involved and passionate action on the ground locally, through official representations and investment in the young national movment

The 2016 LeaDeR in the Category of Most Effective EU Ambassador: Ms Vedrana GUJIC, President of European Liberal Youth, for ensuring that her citizens, her region, her locality not only relate to Europe and benefit from Europe, but also engage.

The 2016 LeaDeR in the Category of Best Elections Campaign: Mr Andrej POROPAT, of the Croatian HNS Party, For having been well ahead of his time and having successfully developed a strategy of low carbon economy 10 years ago as mayor of his town, and for ensuring that the strategy is still followed by the political parties currently in power.

The 2016 LeaDeR in the Category of Achievement in Interaction with Digital Communications Mr Sándor Vékas of the Hungarian Liberal Party, for mobilising 1000 members during the 2014 local elections and winning several positions for the party in the local assembly.

The 2016 LeaDeR in the Category of Achievement in Government Mr Ignacio AGUADO, spokesperson and leader of Ciudadanos in Madrid, for his exceptional dedication and for bringing majorities together through dialogue and consensus he is a young leader who has brought a new and fresh way of doing politics.

The 2016 LeaDeR in the Category of Achievement in Opposition Mrs Marie-Agnes Strack-Zimmermann, FDP Group Chairperson of Düsseldorf, for her efforts and governing with three different political parties, showing ability to form alliances and in doing so managing to hold up liberal core values.

The 2016 LeaDeR in the Category of President’s Special Award Ms Galina SHIRSHINA, former Mayor of Petrozavodsk of the Russian Yabloko Party, for her actions and her endless efforts for transparency in government, and for her incredible endeavours to fight corruption.

The 2016 LeaDeR in the Category of President’s Special Award Mrs Suzanne FLETCHER, former Stockton Councillor of the Liberal Democrats, for her endless hard work to end child detention.

LeaDeR = Liberal Democrat Regional and Local Politicians Awards

The results of the fourth edition of the LeaDeR awards were announced Wednesday 10 December in Brussels at a ceremony held in the Jacques Delors Building of the EU’s Committee of the Regions. Awards were presented in nine categories by Sir Graham Watson, President of the ALDE Party and Mr Bas Verkerk President of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE) in the EU’s Committee of the Regions.

The results were as follows:

The 2014 LeaDeR in the Category of Young European of the Year: Ms. Guoda Lomanaite of the Lithuanian Liberal Youth, for having brought together young people and decision makers from all over Europe to co-create and suggest recommendations on how to tackle topical policy issues.

The 2014 LeaDeR in the Category of Most Effective EU Ambassador: Mrs. Conny Bieze-van Eck, member of the Provincial Government in Gelderland of the Dutch VVD Party, for having ensured that her citizens, her region, her locality not only relate to Europe and benefit from Europe, but actually link to other European areas.

The 2014 LeaDeR in the Category of Best Liberal European Elections Campaign: Ms. Kristina Yngwe, Member of the Swedish Parliament of the Centre Party, for running a European Elections campaign which – in less than 10 months – established her name in Swedish politics and launched her next campaign for national parliament resulting in her election.

The 2014 LeaDeR in the Category of Promoting Party Interaction with Citizens: Mr. Carsten Schuster, district councillor of Hamburg-Harburg of the German Free Democratic Party, for his determined and targeted action to tackle the limited capacity of public transportation services in Harburg and for launching an initative called “yellow card for the Harburg Transport Association”.

The 2014 LeaDeR in the Category of Achievement in Opposition: Mrs. Françoise Bertieaux, President of the MR Group in the Parliament of the Federation Wallonia-Brussels, for her tireless efforts in lobbying for parental choice and for a special relationship between school, students and parents in Brussels schools.

The 2014 LeaDeR in the Category of Achievement in Government: Mr. David Tutt, Eastbourne Council Leader of the UK Liberal Democrats, for his visible leadership in having put core liberal values of innovation, forward-thinking and opportunity into action in transforming what was officially the worst Council in the south-east of England into one widely recognised as among the very best in the country.

The 2014 LeaDeR in the Category of Jury’s Special Award: Mr. Violin Ivanov Krushovenski, Mayor of Misia of the Bulgarian National Movement for Stability and Prosperity, for the action he took to protect homes from the floods and in making public buildings available to victims of the floods.

The 2014 LeaDeR in the Category of Lifetime Achievement: Lord Graham Tope CBE, Member of the UK House of Lords of the Liberal Democrats, for his dedicated work with liberal democrats throughout decades, during which he campaigned for a community that takes pride in participatory democracy and has direct communication with the leadership of the Council.

The 2014 LeaDeR in the Category of President’s Award: Mr. Yousuf Gilani, of the Norwegian Venstre Party, for his leadership in organising a large demonstration in the capital city, in order to reject religious extremism and the atrocities committed in Syria and Iraq of the organisation known as The Islamic State.

LeaDeR = Liberal Democrat Regional and Local Politicians Awards

The results of the third edition of the LeaDeR awards were announced Wednesday 4 December in Brussels at a ceremony held in the Jacques Delors Building of the EU’s Committee of the Regions. Awards were presented in five categories by Sir Graham Watson, President of the ALDE Party and Member of the European Parliament, Mr Bas Verkerk and Ms Agnès Durdu, President and First Vice-President respectively of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE) in the EU’s Committee of the Regions.

The results were as follows:

The 2013 LeaDeR in the Category of Most Effective EU Ambassador: Mr Antonio Marco D’Acri, Torino Provincial Councillor of the Italia dei Valori, for having promoted awareness about the European Union to the general public but especially to secondary school students trough interdisciplinary activities and trainings for both students and teachers.

The 2013 LeaDeR in the Category of Engagement with Citizens: Ms Anna-Liisa Käri, Chair of the town council of Säkylä of the Finnish Centre Party, for her long-term dedication and hard work for the party, for having supported and encouraged young people and women and for having constantly developed direct contact with citizens over the past couple of decades.

The 2013 LeaDeR in the Category of Achievement in Opposition: Mr László Horváth, the opposition leader in the city of Zirc of the SZDSZ of Hungary, For having been well ahead of his time and having successfully developed a strategy of low carbon economy 10 years ago as mayor of his town, and for ensuring that the strategy is still followed by the political parties currently in power.

The 2013 LeaDeR in the Category of Achievement in Government: Mrs Gudrun Wilhelm, Kirchberg town councillor of the German Free Democratic Party, for her tireless and targeted action to encourage women to enter into politics through the work of cross-party non-denominational association which mentors women and encourages them to stand for office.

The 2013 LeaDeR in the Category of Lifetime Achievement: Mr Harald Schöne, Group Leader in Lemwerder Town Council of the German Free Democratic Party, for his dedicated work for the German Free Democratic Party for almost three decades, and for having significantly improved the municipal election results throughout those years.

Achievement in Government
Finalists: Stefan NAAS (DE, FDP), Gema AMOR PÉREZ (ES, CDL)

Achievement in Opposition
Finalists: Volker BEISEL (DE, FDP), Adrian-Ovidiu TEBAN (RO, Partidul Naţional Liberal), Piret HALJEND (EE, Reformierakond)

Most effective party engagement with citizens
Finalists: Patrick J CONATY (IE, Fianna Fáil), Ramūnas MAŽETIS (LT, Darbo partija)

Most effective EU Ambassador
Finalists: Jens RUGE (DE, FDP), Udo VAN NEER (DE, FDP)

LeaDeR = Liberal Democrat Regional and Local Politicians Awards

The results of the second edition of the LeaDeR awards were announced Tuesday 18 December in Brussels at a ceremony held in the Jacques Delors Building of the EU’s Committee of the Regions. Awards were presented in seven categories by Mr Bas Verkerk, President of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE) in the EU’s Committee of the Regions and Mayor of the City of Delft, and by Ms Ramona Manescu, Member of the European Parliament and Vice-President of the ALDE Party.

Achievement in Government – Local

Winner: Hans ANTONSEN (NO, Venstre)
2nd place: Vincent DE WOLF (BE, MR)
3rd place: Mieke DAMSMA (NL, D66)
Finalists: Boris MILETIC (HR, IDS), Dionysis HATZIDAKIS (GR, DA), Maggy NAGEL (LU, DP)

Achievement in Government – Regional

Winner: Ezio PALUZZI (Italia dei Valori)
2nd place: Gilbert Schuh (FR, MoDem)

Achievement in Opposition – Local

Winner: Francisco ALVAREZ GARCIA (ES, CDL)
2nd place: Mary FITZPATRICK (IE, Fianna Fáil)
3rd place: Ivar UNT (EE, Reform Party)

Achievement in Opposition – Regional

Winner: Anna ZEMANOVA (SK, Freedom and Solidarity)
2nd place: Willy BORSUS (BE, MR)
3rd place: Aristotel CANCESCU (RO, PNL)

Most effective party engagement with citizens – Local

Winner: Deirdre KELLY (IE, Fianna Fáil)
2nd place: Torkild STRANDBERG (SE, Folkpartiet)
3rd place: Merlin PARIND (EE, Reform Party)
Finalists: Paul DE ROOK (NL, D66), Pavel TIUDIC (RO, PNL)

Most effective party engagement with citizens – Regional

Winner: Petros CHARALAMBOUS (CY, United Democrats)
2nd place: Ion Marcel VELA (RO, PNL)
Finalists: Teijo PELTONEN (FI, Keskusta), Peter WERDER (CH, FDP), Damian MÜLLER (CH, FDP)

Most effective EU Ambassador

Winner: Onno HOES (NL, VVD)

LeaDeR = Liberal Democrat Regional and Local Politicians Awards

The results of the second edition of the LeaDeR awards were announced Tuesday 18 December in Brussels at a ceremony held in the Jacques Delors Building of the EU’s Committee of the Regions. Awards were presented in seven categories by Mr Bas Verkerk, President of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE) in the EU’s Committee of the Regions and Mayor of the City of Delft, and by Ms Ramona Manescu, Member of the European Parliament and Vice-President of the ALDE Party.

Achievement in Government – Local

Winner: Hans ANTONSEN (NO, Venstre)
2nd place: Vincent DE WOLF (BE, MR)
3rd place: Mieke DAMSMA (NL, D66)
Finalists: Boris MILETIC (HR, IDS), Dionysis HATZIDAKIS (GR, DA), Maggy NAGEL (LU, DP)

Achievement in Government – Regional

Winner: Ezio PALUZZI (Italia dei Valori)
2nd place: Gilbert Schuh (FR, MoDem)

Achievement in Opposition – Local

Winner: Francisco ALVAREZ GARCIA (ES, CDL)
2nd place: Mary FITZPATRICK (IE, Fianna Fáil)
3rd place: Ivar UNT (EE, Reform Party)

Achievement in Opposition – Regional

Winner: Anna ZEMANOVA (SK, Freedom and Solidarity)
2nd place: Willy BORSUS (BE, MR)
3rd place: Aristotel CANCESCU (RO, PNL)

Most effective party engagement with citizens – Local

Winner: Deirdre KELLY (IE, Fianna Fáil)
2nd place: Torkild STRANDBERG (SE, Folkpartiet)
3rd place: Merlin PARIND (EE, Reform Party)
Finalists: Paul DE ROOK (NL, D66), Pavel TIUDIC (RO, PNL)

Most effective party engagement with citizens – Regional

Winner: Petros CHARALAMBOUS (CY, United Democrats)
2nd place: Ion Marcel VELA (RO, PNL)
Finalists: Teijo PELTONEN (FI, Keskusta), Peter WERDER (CH, FDP), Damian MÜLLER (CH, FDP)

Most effective EU Ambassador

Winner: Onno HOES (NL, VVD)